Your privacy is our priority.

Privacy Policy
 

Goodkind Naturopathy is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy
outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal
Information.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose,
store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office
of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include; names, addresses, email addresses, phone and
facsimile numbers.


This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including; consultations,
correspondence, by telephone, email, social media or via our website
www.goodkind.com.au, from media and publications and from third parties. We don’t
guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to
you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal
Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances
where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible,
explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about
such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a
political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other
professional body, criminal record or health information.


This also includes personal clinical information and data obtained during consultations or
via our intake forms.


Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only
from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third
parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the
information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:


• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was
obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal
Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files
which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact
us in writing.

Page 3
Goodkind Naturopathy will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an
administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you
before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If
you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as
soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide
quality services to you.


Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
brooke@goodkind.com.au
www.goodkind.com.au